Visa to Serbia for Filipinos: My Story

I am married to a Serbian and I now live with him and our daughter in Serbia. But before this, I had to go through hoops and loops before getting a visa to Serbia. I was denied a tourist visa three times before we decided that he come to the Philippines, live with me, marry me, and then try our luck again.

Back in 2015, I already had my life planned. I wanted to leave my teaching job in the Philippines and try my luck in the UAE. So, I applied to work in several schools, found luck and was hired by a school in Ajman. I already got my work visa, when I met the love of my life. We decided to meet in the Philippines three months before I’m scheduled to fly to Dubai. It was two lovely weeks of bliss… which resulted in a baby. haha!

I didn’t want to lose my newfound job before I even start to work, but I didn’t want to lose my baby. I’ve always prayed that I’d be given one before I’m thirty anyway. Actually, I prayed for both. And both were given to me. I know how strict it is in the UAE, so I didn’t want to go there as an unmarried pregnant woman. It was like the Higher Power is making me choose. But I didn’t want to let go of either.

First Try

I know how hard it is for a citizen of a third world country, like the Philippines, to acquire a visa to anywhere. People have a tendency to assume that we’re just trying to run off to some first world country to escape our plight in the Philippines. But I was confident. Why?

I was employed when I decided to apply. I had savings enough to last me a year. And I have a job waiting for me in another country (with a contract and visa to prove it). Also, I knew that there are not a lot of jobs in Serbia (even for its own people). So, it’s not like I’m going to do some hiding there. The plan was to go there, marry my boyfriend (so I don’t get jailed in UAE for being an unmarried mom), then fly to Dubai.

According to Serbia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs website, these are all you need to get a visa:

  1. Valid passport (passport must be valid at least 90 days from issue date of visa)
  2. Letter of invitation:
    • for a private visit – invitation letter certified by the relevant authority of the Republic of Serbia
    • for a business visit – invitation letter by a company in Serbia;
    • for a tourist trip – a proof of payment for the trip issued by a travel agency (voucher or other type of payment receipt);
  3. Completed visa application form: (PDF) ;
  4. Photo (size 3.5×4.5cm);
  5. Return ticket or Itinerary (copy of Driving License and Insurance if you travel by car);
  6. Proof of sufficient funds for staying in Serbia;
  7. Health insurance
  8. Visa fee.

I had everything, including the invitation letter from my then-boyfriend. Instead of a booked ticket back to the Philippines, I showed a ticket reservation going to UAE, including my work visa. I acquired a bank certificate as proof of funds and bought a travel insurance. We paid the visa fee (61EUR+2EUR for sticker+30EUR for returning of documents).

We didn’t mention anything about getting married. It was just purely for tourism purposes.

I emailed my application to the Serbian Embassy in Jakarta (we don’t have a Serbian Embassy in the Philippines) and waited for the result. After 15 days, they emailed and told me that my application was rejected. This was in July. I was supposed to report for work on the first week of September in the UAE. I was already getting nervous.

Second Try

We could not figure out why I was rejected. I asked how his interview went (When you apply for a Serbian Visa, you don’t get interviewed but the person who invited you), and he said it went fine. He tried to go to different offices to inquire if we missed a step, what we could do, etc. But no one would give him an answer why I was rejected.

Though we were getting frustrated, we tried again. This time, we mentioned that I was pregnant and that we were planning to get married before I travel to UAE. We passed the same things, including a copy of my doctor’s note (proof of pregnancy), paid again, go through another interview session, and waited… 15 days after, rejected again.

I was getting closer and closer to my report date. It was already in the middle of August, so if we try again, it might be too late. We won’t have time to arrange for a wedding then immediately leave for UAE. So, I had to inform my employers that I couldn’t make it. I actually did inform them as soon as I found out that I was pregnant and they were nice enough to offer to change my contract to provide a higher salary but suggested that I get married because they can’t be above the law (I might be jailed and/whipped for being an unmarried mother)…

I really had to make a choice… and I said goodbye to the UAE employment.

Third Try

We thought that there could be something about his background (maybe they think his salary can’t support me?) that is a ground for rejection. So, we tried again. This time it was his parents who invited me. They were the ones who went for interview… and I still got rejected.

I actually had abandoned the plans of going to Serbia, and was getting depressed (pregnancy hormones!). I was unemployed and no employment waiting for me. Fortunately, I found a rewarding career online. (One door closes, a better door opens!)

He decided to come to the Philippines, marry me, and live there until I give birth to our baby.

Last Try

After living in the Philippines for some time, we processed our papers. We got our marriage certificate and baby’s birth certificate, had it authenticated at the Department of Foreign Affairs in Manila, and by the Embassy of Serbia in Jakarta, then tried to apply again. I didn’t even have to buy a travel insurance, nor present any proof of financial capacity. It was approved instantly!

A few months after moving to Serbia, we invited my mom to visit us and followed the steps outlined on the website: Invitation letter, bank certificates, travel insurance, etc. and she did get approved. I’m still not sure how they decide on who to approve or not. Haha!

Tips

  1. The Embassy of Serbia in Jakarta does not process a Long Stay Visa. You may only get a Short Stay Visa / Tourist Visa. So, if you are planning to move here, get that first and then process the Long Stay Visa as soon as you arrive.
  2. Have your documents authenticated by the Philippine Department of Foreign Affairs (they call it red ribbon) and by the Embassy of Serbia in Jakarta. That includes your birth certificate, marriage certificate, and certificate of no marriage (CENOMAR, if you are planning on getting married here.) You can’t use your papers here without those.
  3. Don’t be afraid to ask. If you are not sure that you have the complete requirements, let them know so you can give them whatever is missing.

Are you coming to Serbia? Let me know, maybe I can help you. 🙂

2 thoughts on “Visa to Serbia for Filipinos: My Story

  1. Joyce C Reply

    Hi Bianca! I also have a Serbian boyfriend, we met at the cruise ship. Now we finished the contracts and we decided to visit each others countries.
    Hes planning to visit Philippines first and he says i need to provide him a guarantee letter. Maybe I can ask you what was the process your husband went thru to get a Philippines visa?

    And another one, I’m planning to visit Serbia as well. Do you have any tips or suggestions you can give?

    Thank you, Bianca.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *